There’s nobody here, it’s just you and me. It’s where I wanna be.”

18 Apr

I’m truly at a loss at the current weather conditions.

Yesterday it snowed! Yeah, it melted and was replaced with hail later in the day, but it still snowed. In mid/late April.

I really don’t get it. I know that always seems to be the topic of choice around here (or many style blogs in general), but it really tickles the noodle. I really should pipe down about it, because it could be so much worse, but it really puts the damper on your spirits. *shrugs*

In other ground breaking news, I really enjoy high-waisted skirts. This new skirt from H&M is right up my alley, such a classic staple in a beautiful orange/red colour (more on the red side). They carry the exact same skirt in navy blue but I had to restrain myself this time around. Money is a little on the tight side and unfortunately, I’m guilty of duplicating many items in my closet.

Shirt & Belt: Dynamite

Bracelet: Smart Set

Skirt: H&M

Shoes: Aldo

Mo

Advertisements

2 Responses to “There’s nobody here, it’s just you and me. It’s where I wanna be.””

  1. Jenny Lee April 19, 2011 at 9:40 pm #

    Snow still?! Ugh. I can imagine that would put a damper on anyone’s spirits. But you still look lovely and bright and springy!

    Also, you look amazing in this red/orange colour! I love it paired with the blue shirt. And that’s absolutely the cutest little belt ever.

  2. Girl and Closet April 19, 2011 at 10:50 pm #

    ooh, love that adorable shirt & it’s from Dynamite. Yay! It looks fantastic with the orange skirt… and the belt is the perfect touch. Boo, to that snow, glad to hear that it left quickly though!! xx veronika

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: